Disclaimer: I am not a certified dermatologist. This article is based on personal experience and asking others what essential oils have worked for them. Of course, I will link the appropriate information to each oil, but nonetheless, please approach your skin issue with a plan! Consult with a certified dermatologist and conduct your own research if the problem continues.
With that said: here are the essential oils that could help most minor skin issues.
*Buy Organic When Possible*
**Use a Carrier Oil, such as Jojoba**
**ALWAYS do a test area before application***
Tea Tree Oil, or Melaleuca oil, is the distilled product from the Tea Tree. Native to Australia and New Zealand, this oil has been used in traditional Aboriginal medicine for thousands of years to treat all kinds of skin issues. It has strong antiseptic properties to help heal wounds, suppress inflammation, and keep infection at bay. It was not until the 1920s, did modern medicine bring this oil to the rest of the world. The main component of Tea Tree Oil, Terpinen-4-ol, has been shown to fix most skin problems. Perfect since pimples and other blemishes are tiny wounds that can cause minor inflammation on the face. Try Desert Essence Organic Tea Tree Oil ($9.99) to diminish those pimples. But be careful! This oil should be diluted. Use a carrier oil, such as Jojoba, to lessen the burning sensation.
- Tea Tree Oil Wikipedia
- Tea Tree: Australia’s Oldest Medicine
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology (2004): Terpinene-4-ol, the Main Component of Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil Inhibits the In Vitro Growth of Human Melanoma Cells
Dark Spots/Hyperpigmentation/Skin Discoloration
Rosehip Seed Oil, or the oil from pressed Wild Rose Brush seeds, is a miracle in a bottle. Found in the southern parts of the Andes, this oil has an amazing mixture of essential fatty acids and antioxidants to help all kinds of skin conditions. However, what it is best known for is replenishing and restoring cells. With a high level of Linoleic Acid, a unsaturated fat, this healthy acid has been shown to remove (lighten) the melanin pigment that can cause hyperpigmention in a safe and effective manner. Try Triology Certified Organic Rosehip Oil ($44.00) to help even out skintone or fade those dark spots. Great thing about Rosehip Seed Oil–does NOT need to be diluted!
- Rosehip Seed Oil Wikipedia
- Rosehip Seed Oil Composition, Extract, Benefits, Uses and Side Effects
- Linoleic Acid
- Linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid lightens ultraviolet-induced hyperpigmentation of the skin.
When it comes to dry skin, there is a chain reaction. Deep within your skin, the sebaceous gland does not produce enough sebum (also known as oil) to lubricate the epidermis (outer skin layer). When this occurs, the skin is jagged due to lack of hydration. A common side effect of dry skin can be flakiness. This happens when the dry skin cells cannot shed effectively. They stick to one another thus causing flaky, dead skin patches. But Argan oil is here to the rescue.
Argan oil comes from the kernels from the Argan Tree, an indigenous tree found in Algeria and Morocco. Used mostly as a dipping oil for bread, Argan oil in the “Western” world has been used mostly in the cosmetic industry–particularly in hair products for its softening and hydrating effects. So why not use Argan Oil to hydrate dry skin?
What makes it so hydrating is the high percentage of naturally-occuring Vitamin E. Specifically, gamma-tocopherol. This creates a protective barrier between your skin and the elements. Like Rosehip Seed Oil, Argan Oil does NOT need to be diluted. To keep flakiness away use Acure Certified Argan Oil ($12.99).
- Argan Oil Wikipedia
- Understanding Skin: Anatomy of Skin and Skintypes & Conditions
- The Ulimate Guide to Argan Oil for Hair
- Skin Protection Effects of Vitamin E
- Argan Oil: A Great Source of Natural Gamma-Tocopherol,Unsaturated Fatty Acids, Squalene, and Sterols.
Many of us have heard of Chamomile. It is usually seen in tea form–used to calm down nervous souls (like myself!). But surprisingly, Chamomile can be used to treat eczema. Seen in the article from the University of Maryland Medical Center, Chamomile, along with other topical options, can prevent eczema.
This little daisy-like flower, is found in many parts of Europe and even Northern Africa. But don’t let this little flower fool you! Its oil has a component called Alpha-Bisabolol. This is non-toxic, strong penetration ingredient. It has been known for hundreds of years how well this factor can heal both internal and external damage. Young Living’s German Chamomile Oil($48.03) is expensive but worth a try for a more natural approach to healing eczema.
- Eczema: University of Maryland Medical Center
- Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita)
- Chamomile Wikipedia
- What is Bisabolol?
Many people believe oily skin should not use ANYTHING with oil written on the product. While this is true for some things, essential oils are safe to use on the body and face (if used correctly!). So for my oily skin individuals don’t shy away from using oils to help control your skin.
Geranium oil, known also as the “poor man’s rose oil”, is distilled from the Geranium leaf. Found in parts of Africa and Europe, Geranium has over 700 species to choose from. The most important feature of this oil is its astringent properties. With tiny amounts of Menthone, a minty chemical, Geranium can shrink those large pores to keep dirt and oil away. Thus hopefully preventing blackheads from forming. Aura Cacia ($20.79) Certified Organic Geranium Oil is the way to go! 🙂
- The 10 best oils to fight oily skin and breakouts
- Geranium Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Precautions
- Geranium Oil Essential Oil Information
- Using Geranium Oil for Acne Treatments Just Might be the Smartest Decision You Make This Year
There seems to be some confusion between eczema and psoriasis. Eczema is a long-term skin reaction. Extreme itchiness is the main issue, while psoriasis is chronic autoimmune condition that results in the overproduction of skin cells. Burning, itching, extreme inflammation makes psoriasis by far more painful. As chamomile may help some people with psoriasis, it has been shown Helichrysum works wonders! The name, in Greek, translates to “turning around in gold”. This underrated plant is related to the sunflower family and comes in 600 different species–over 200 of them found in South Africa alone!
What makes Helichrysum have a high approval rate among psoriasis patients is the high amount of monoterpenes , an antioxidant component to stop inflammation. Most of the Helichrysum produced is carried with Jojoba oil for a better soaking effect. Aura Cacia ($11.50)just released this oil for the market!
- Psoriasis vs Eczema: What is the Difference?
- What Are the Best Essential Oils For Psoriasis?
- Ten Essential Oils for Psoriasis
- Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Helichrysum italicum.
- Essential-oil composition of Helichrysum italicum
- Anti-Inflammatory Mediated Applications of Monoterpenes Found in Fruits
As I mentioned before, please do your own research for these suggestions. They are MY opinions and are NOT fact–though I did provide useful information for you.
Also, consult a dermatologist!